FUEL FOR LIFE PRIVACY POLICY

The high demands that you place on the features of our products and services sets the standard for us in how we deal with your data. Our approach in this respect is to create and maintain a basis for a business relationship with our customers and potential customers based on trust. The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is a particular concern for us. We therefore process and use your data carefully, for specific reason or in accordance with your consent and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations.

In the following sections, the Fuel For Life privacy policy describes how BMW AG collects, processes and uses the personal data of its customers and potential customers on the “Fuel For Life” internet platform.

Please note that the references contained in this Fuel For Life privacy policy to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), including any other EU-specific references, are only applicable inside the geographical area of application of the GDPR. These references are not exhaustive if other laws, particularly the laws in force at your location, are also applicable.

Please see the “Special information” for United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, Mexico and Serbia at the end of this privacy policy. This “Special information” applies if you are resident in the above countries.

+ Read more
Who is the controller for data processing actions?

Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft (hereinafter known as “BMW AG”, “BMW” or “we”, “us”), Petuelring 130, 80788 Munich is the controller as specified in the GDPR for processing your personal data.

BMW AG is the parent company of the BMW Group and operates the website www.fuelforlife.bmw-motorrad.com (“Fuel For Life”). Various experiences from the categories of “Travel”, “Training”, “Event”, “Rental” and “Routes” are provided through Fuel For Life by our Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners:

BMW bears sole responsibility for processing your data through Fuel For Life. Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners bear independent responsibility for processing the personal data that they receive from us in conjunction with the various experiences through Fuel For Life or receive directly from you relating to you concern and customer care or are supplied to your Rent A Ride partner; in the case of third party provider experiences, this also includes the data being forwarded to the third party provider by Fuel For Life or Rent A Ride partners.

In addition to how your data are processed by BMW, this Fuel For Life privacy policy also describes some types of processing of your data by Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners. However, Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners may also process additional personal data. BMW does not decide on the purposes and means of processing by the partners and, in the case of third party provider experiences, by third party providers and is not the controller in the sense of the GDPR.

Further information about how your data are processed by Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners is available in the privacy policies of the relevant partner.

The contact details for the BMW AG Data Protection Officer are as follows:

BMW AG
Data Protection Officer
Petuelring 130
80788 Munich
Germany
Email: datenschutz@bmw.de

When does Fuel For Life collect and process personal data?

We collect and process your personal data at Fuel For Life in the following cases (among others):

  • If you contact us directly, for example through our website.
  • If you make your personal data available so that we can send a contact request to the Fuel For Life partner you have selected.
  • If you complete a booking for a rental experience (Rent A Ride) on our website.
  • If your personal data are sent to us by Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners, third party providers, our BMW national companies or other BMW Group companies, our business partners or third parties, if an in as far as the necessary data protection requirements are satisfied for this purpose (for example to respond to your enquiry which has been forwarded to us in the context of Fuel For Life).
What data about you may be collected?

The following categories of personal data may be collected through the services and contact channels described in this Fuel For Life privacy policy:

If you use Fuel For Life for rental experiences (Rent A Ride), we may collect the following categories of your personal data:

  • Your contact details ► Title, forename, surname, address (street, house number, address suffix/company name (optional), postcode, town/city, federal state/province (optional), country), phone number (optional) and email address.
  • Other personal data ► Information provided by you relating to your date of birth, driving licence class and how long you have held a driving licence..
  • If the renter and rider are not the same person: Forename, surname, date of birth, driving licence class of the rider and how long he/she has held a driving licence
  • Contractual details ► Booking numbers and invoice numbers.
  • Use of websites and communication ► Information about how you use the website and whether you open or forward notifications from us, including data about cookies and other tracking technologies. You can find out more information about this here in our Fuel For Life Cookie Policy.
  • Transaction and interaction details ► Information about rentals of BMW motorcycles, vehicle equipment, rider equipment or insurance tariffs, interactions with the Rent A Ride customer support team, your enquiries and complaints) and Rent A Ride partners as well as participation in market research studies.

If you use Fuel For Life for travel experiences and training experiences, we may collect the following categories of your personal data:

  • Your contact details ►Gender, full name, surname, address (street, house number, address suffix/company name (optional), postcode, town/city, country), phone number (optional), email address, date of birth and nationality (optional).
  • Other categories of your personal data which you enter in the contact form for forwarding to the relevant Fuel For Life partner (for example your T-shirt size, your riding skills, driving licence information and other additional information).
  • Use of websites and communication ► Information about how you use the website and whether you open or forward notifications from us, including data about cookies and other tracking technologies. You can find out more information about this here in our Fuel For Life Cookie Policy.
  • Transaction and interaction details ► Information about your contact enquiry, interactions with the Fuel For Life customer support team, your enquiries and complaints) and Fuel For Life partners as well as participation in market research studies.
For what purposes and on what legal basis are your personal data processed?

The data collected in connection with Fuel For Life are processed for the purposes listed below and on the basis of the legal principles listed below.

A. Contract conclusion and completion

Brokering rental experiences (Rent A Ride).  BMW brokers the rental offerings of Rent A Ride partners through Fuel For Life. Customers conclude separate contracts with these Rent A Ride partners with BMW only acting as a broker. In the event of a booking, a rental contract is concluded directly between the customer and the Rent A Ride. BMW only acts as the broker in this respect.

In relation to the booking process and the contract conclusion between the customer and the Rent A Ride partner, we process the following personal data:

  • Your contact details ► Gender, forename, surname, address (street, house number, postcode, town/city, federal state (optional), country), phone number (optional) and email address.
  • Other personal data ► Information provided by you relating to your date of birth, driving licence class and how long you have held a driving licence.
  • If the renter and rider are not the same person: Forename, surname, date of birth, driving licence class of the rider and how long he/she has held a driving licence.

When you complete the booking process for the rental experience at Fuel For Life, we send your personal data to the Rent A Ride partner involved.

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR: The legal basis for the processing activities listed above and carried out by BMW is the “performance of a contract to which the data subject is party” or “taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).

Sending a contact enquiry for travel experiences and training experiences to the relevant Fuel For Life partner.  Experiences from the “Travel” and “Training” categories cannot be booked direct at Fuel For Life. The functionality of Fuel For Life is therefore limited to the provision of general information about the experience offered by Fuel For Life partners. If the customer enquires about a travel experience or training experience, BMW will establish contact between the customer and the relevant Fuel For Life partner. Your data will be processed to send a contact request to the relevant Fuel For Life partner if you express a desire for this.

When we receive your contact request and forward it to the relevant Fuel For Life partner, we process the following data categories:

  • Your contact details ► Gender, full name, surname, address (street, house number, address suffix/company name (optional), postcode, town/city, country), phone number (optional), email address, date of birth and nationality (optional).
  • Other categories of your personal data which you enter in the contact form for forwarding to the relevant Fuel For Life partner (for example your T-shirt size, driving licence information and other additional information).

The Fuel For Life partner may use your personal data to offer you the relevant experience and to negotiate, conclude and perform a contract for the provision of this experience with you. In the case of third party provider experiences (in other words if the Fuel For Life partner does not provide the experience itself but acts as a representative or broker of a third party provider), the Fuel For Life partner may forward the above personal data to the third party provider to provide you with the third party provider experience and to negotiate, conclude and perform a contract for the provision of the third party provider experience with you.

Further information about how your data are processed by Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners is available in the privacy policies of the relevant partner.

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR: The legal basis for the processing activities listed above and carried out by BMW is the “performance of a contract to which the data subject is party” or “taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).

B. Customer support

BMW, the relevant Fuel For Life or Rent A Ride partner and, in the case of third party provider experiences, the relevant third party provider will use your personal data to contact you to complete your booking or contact request described above all four dealing with the concern you have formulated. BMW, the relevant Fuel For Life or Rent A Ride partner and, in the case of third party provider experiences, the relevant third party provider may contact you without requiring separate consent in respect of all aspects of the contract fulfilment or to deal with a concern. This may take place in writing, by telephone, by messenger service or by email, depending on which contact details you have provided.

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR: Depending on the actual situation, the legal basis for the above processing activities carried out by BMW is either (i) “performance of a contract to which the data subject is party” or “taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR) or (ii) “legitimate interests” of BMW, your Fuel For Life or Rent A Ride partner or, in the case of third party provider experiences, the relevant third party provider (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

C. Fulfilment of legal duties to which BMW is subject

Collected data will also be processed to assure the correct operation of IT systems. Providing this assurance includes the following activities:

  • Securing and recovering data processed in IT systems.
  • Logging and monitoring transactions to check that the IT systems are functioning correctly.
  • Identifying and preventing unauthorised access to personal data.
  • Incident and problem management to rectify faults in IT systems.

BMW is subject to a wide range of additional statutory duties. To comply with these duties, we process your data as required and may forward it to the relevant authorities within the framework of our statutory reporting duties.

Furthermore, we may process your data in the event of a lawsuit if the lawsuit makes it necessary to process your data.

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR: The legal basis for the above processing activities carried out by BMW is the “compliance with a legal obligation” (Article  6(1)(c) of the GDPR).

D. Data transfer within the BMW Group

BMW AG is part of the BMW Group. Occasionally and after careful checking, we may send your data to other companies within the BMW Group, which may process these data, acting as controller. Such data transfer may occur, for example, if this is required to respond to your enquiries.

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR: The legal basis for the above processing activities carried out by BMW is “performance of a contract to which the data subject is party” or “taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR) or (ii) “legitimate interests” of BMW, your Fuel For Life or Rent a Ride partner or, in the case of third party provider experiences, the relevant third party provider (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

E. Data transfer to selected third parties

Your data may be forwarded to the following companies, among others, if and in as far as the data protection requirements required for this are satisfied:

  • To Fuel For Life partners to forward your booking request. In the case of third party provider experiences, your Fuel For Life partner may forward your data to the relevant third party provider.
  • To Rent A Ride partners to fulfil your contract with the relevant Rent A Ride partner.
  • To carefully selected and verified service providers and business partners with whom we work to enable us to offer you products and services. This will only be done if we have imposed these strict contractual obligations on the recipient relating to how the order data are processed.
  • If one or more divisions of BMW AG are sold to a company to which we have transferred our rights whilst observing the agreements we have concluded with you.
  • To other third parties (for example public bodies) if we are obliged to do so by law.
How do we protect your personal data?

We use various security measures (such as state of the art encryption and authentication techniques) to protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your data.

One hundred percent protection from unauthorised access cannot be guaranteed if data are transferred on the internet or through a website, but we make every effort, together with our service providers and business partners, to protect your personal data in compliance with current data protection regulations by the use of state of the art physical, electronic and organisational security measures. Among other things, we use the following measures:

  • Stringent criteria for authorisation to access your data using the need to know principle (restriction to as few people as possible) and exclusively for the specified purpose.
  • Collected data are only forwarded in encrypted form.
  • Collected data are only stored in encrypted form.
  • Firewall protection of IT systems to protect them from unauthorised access (for example by hackers) and
  • Permanent monitoring of access to IT systems to identify and prevent any abuse of personal data.
How long do we keep your data?

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we process your data. If we process your data for multiple purposes, they will be automatically deleted or saved in a format which does not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn to your identity as soon as the last specific purpose has been fulfilled. BMW has designed an internal deletion concept to ensure that all your data are deleted in compliance with the principle of data minimisation. The basic principles on which this deletion concept deletes your personal data are described in the following.

Use to fulfil a contract

Data collected from you may be stored to fulfil contractual obligations for as long as the contract is in force and, depending on the legal nature and the subject of the contract, for a further six or 10 years to comply with the statutory storage duties and to enable any enquiries or claims to be clarified after the contract has expired.

Use to review claims

Data which, in our opinion are required to review or defend claims against us or to start a criminal prosecution against you, us or third parties or to lodge claims, may be stored by us for as long as the relevant proceedings could be started.

To whom do we provide international access to your data and how do we protect them?

BMW is a global company. Personal data are processed by BMW personnel, national sales companies, Fuel For Life and Rent A Ride partners and by service providers engaged by us, ideally inside the European Union (EU) all the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK). Since Fuel For Life experiences are available globally through our international Fuel for Life and Rent A Ride partners, your data may be accessed globally. In these cases, BMW protects your data as follows:

For some countries outside the EU, the EEA and the UK, for example Canada and Switzerland, the EU has already established that these countries have a similar (in other words “reasonable”) level of data protection. As a result of this reasonable level of data protection, data may be transferred to these countries without any additional precautions.

If the Rent A Ride or Fuel For Life partner you have selected is located in a country outside the EU, the EEA or the UK and the EU or the UK has not yet established that this country guarantees a reasonable level of data protection (for example Articles 45(3) and 45(9) of the GDPR), BMW may nevertheless transfer your data to the relevant Rent A Ride or Fuel For Life partner if and in as far as this transfer is necessary to “perform a contract” between you and BMW or “taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” at your request (for example Article 49(1)(b) of the GDPR). If personal data are otherwise transferred to countries outside the EU or EEA for which it has not yet been established that they guarantee a reasonable level of data protection, BMW AG uses what are known as EU standard contracts, including suitable technical and organisational measures, to ensure that your personal data are processed with the level of data protection that you would expect in Europe. For personal data which are subject to the national data protection law of the UK, BMW has concluded EU standard contracts with a special annex for these data transfers (“UK Addendum”).

If you would like to review the actual precautions we take when forwarding your data to other countries, please contact us using the contact details shown below.

How can you view and edit your data protection settings online?

Viewing data relating to rental experiences (Rent A Ride). 

You can view the personal data that you have provided in relation to a booking at Fuel For Life online, but you cannot edit them yourself. If you have any questions about how your personal data are used or you wish to edit your personal data, you can contact the Fuel For Life customer support team by email at fuelforlife@bmw-motorrad.com.

Viewing data relating to travel and training experiences. 

You cannot view or edit your data at Fuel For Life online as we do not save them but simply forward them to the Fuel For Life partner. If you have any questions about how your personal data are used by us, you can contact the Fuel For Life customer support team by email at fuelforlife@bmw-motorrad.com.

Our contact details, your data protection rights and your right to complain to a data protection authority

If you have any questions about how your personal data are used, you can contact the BMW AG Data Protection Officer. You can contact this person using the following contact details:

BMW AG
Data Protection Officer
Petuelring 130
80788 Munich
Germany
Email: datenschutz@bmw.de

As you are the person affected by the processing of your data (data subject), under the GDPR and all other relevant data protection regulations, you can claim certain rights with us. The following section Data subject rights contains information on your data subject rights under the GDPR. Depending on the type and scope of your enquiry, we may ask you to send us it in writing.

Data subject rights

Under the GDPR, as the data subject you are particularly entitled to the following rights with BMW:

Right of access (Article 15 of the GDPR): You may request details about the data that we hold about you at any time. These details include information about the data categories that we process, the purposes why we process them, the origin of the data, unless we have collected it directly from you, and, if applicable, the recipients to whom we have sent your data. You can obtain a free copy of your data from us. If you are interested in additional copies, we reserve the right to charge you for additional copies.

Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR): You can request that we rectify your data. We will undertake reasonable measures to keep the data that we hold about you and process on an ongoing basis correct, complete and up to date based on the latest information available to us.

Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR): You can request that we delete your data if the legal requirements for this are satisfied. Under Article 17 of the GDPR, this may be the case if:

  • The data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or were otherwise processed;
  • You revoke your consent which is the basis for the data processing and there is no other legal basis for processing the data;
  • You submit an objection to the processing of your data and the are no overriding justified reasons for processing the data all you object to the data processing for purposes of direct marketing;
  • The data have been processed illegally.

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR): You can request that we restrict the processing your data if:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the data and this applies to the period which we need to review whether the data are accurate;
  • The processing is illegal and you refuse the deletion of your data and instead demand that their usage is restricted
  • We no longer require your data, but you require them to lodge, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • You have objected to your data being processed, for as long as it has not been established whether our justified reasons outweigh yours.

Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR): At your request, we will transfer your data to another controller, as long as this is technically possible. However, you are only entitled to this right if the data processing is based on your consent or is required to fulfil a contract. Instead of receiving a copy of your data, you can also ask us to send the data direct to another controller specified by you.

Right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR): You can object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons which result from your specific situation if the data processing is based on your consent or on our legitimate interests or those of a third party. In this case, we will no longer process your data. This shall not apply if we can show that there are binding reasons which merit protection for processing, which outweigh your interests all we require your data to launch, exercise or defend legal claims.

Periods to comply with data subject rights

We make every effort to satisfy all requests within 30 days. However, this period may be extended for reasons relating to the specific data subject right or the complexity of your request.

Restriction on information in the fulfilment of data subject rights

In certain situations, as a result of statutory regulations, it may be possible that we are unable to provide information about all your data. If we have to refuse your request for information in such a case, we will also notify you at the same time of the reasons for this refusal.

Complaint to supervisory authorities

BMW AG takes your concerns and writes very seriously. However, if you believe that we have not complied with your concerns or reservations adequately, you have the right to submit a complaint to a relevant data protection authority.

EU customer information

The average monthly number of active users of the Fuel For Life website in the European Union, calculated as an average over the past six months, is 50.000 (Art. 24 paragraph 2 of the Digital Services Act). Issue date 31 August 2023

Specific information for UK

If you have questions in relation to our use of your personal information you should contact the relevant Data Privacy Officer:

DataPrivacyOfficer@bmw.co.uk

Specific information for Australia

If you are a private individual whose main residence is in Australia, the following additional specific information applies to you:

Applicable law

In addition to the GDPR, with which BMW AG must comply, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies to your personal data which are collected or stored by BMW AG in relation to Fuel For Life.

Data transfers to overseas countries

Personal data collected by BMW AG in relation to Fuel For Life are stored outside Australia.

The operator of Fuel For Life is BMW AG, whose registered office is in Munich, Germany. Depending on how you use Fuel For Life, your personal data may be exchanged with Rent A Ride partners, Fuel for Life partners and third party providers who may be anywhere in the world.

Personal data are stored on a cloud server operated by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) inside the European Union. AWS provides a wide range of global cloud-based products, including computers, storage facilities, databases, analyses, networks, mobile devices, developer tools, management tools, IoT, security and corporate applications.

Your data protection rights

The Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 grant you a range of rights:

Right to access and rectification

Under the APPs, you are entitled to request information about the personalised data stored about you by BMW AG and/or their rectification. You can exercise these rights by contacting the BMW AG Data Protection Officer:

BMW AG
Data Protection Officer
Petuelring 130
80788 Munich
Germany
Email: datenschutz@bmw.de

The Data Protection Officer will respond to your request within a reasonable period. If the Data Protection Officer refuses your request, you will receive written reasons for the refusal and details of how you can complain about the refusal.

Right to complain

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Officer.

The Data Protection Officer will initially review your complaint to establish whether simple or immediate action can be taken to remedy your complaint. The Data Protection Officer will make every effort to conclude the review of your complaint quickly. It is possible that you will be requested to provide additional information about your complaint and the result you would like. The Data Protection Officer will then generally collate the relevant facts, identify and review the relevant documents and speak to the people concerned.

In most cases, the Data Protection Officer will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If the matter is more complex or the review takes longer than this, the Data Protection Officer will notify you about this.

If you are not satisfied with the response by BMW AG to your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). The OAIC can be contacted by phone on 1300 363 992 or using the contact details on the website  www.oaic.gov.au.

Specific information for Canada

If you are a private individual whose main residence is in Canada, the following additional specific information applies to you:

Applicable law

BMW AG is responsible for your personal data. The processing of your personal data by BMW AG is subject to the data protection laws of the Federation and the provinces in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Forwarding personal data

Your personal data will be transferred to third parties (or otherwise made available to them), who provide services on our behalf. We use service providers to provide services, particularly for hosting the website, sending notifications, processing payments and providing advertising, analysis and marketing services.

We and our service providers (including affiliated companies) may access personal data from outside Canada (for those who live in Quebec – outside Quebec) and store and otherwise process personal data outside Canada (for those who live in Quebec – outside Quebec), including in the United States of America and the European Union. We, our affiliated companies and our service providers may disclose your personal data if we are obliged or entitled to do so by applicable law or court proceedings; this includes legal access by foreign courts, prosecuting or other government authorities in the countries in which we or our service providers are active. For information about how we or our service providers (including service providers outside Canada) process personal data, please contact us as described above in the section entitled “Our contact details, your data protection rights and your right to complain to a data protection authority”.

Your rights

For those who live in Quebec Notwithstanding limited exceptions under applicable law, in addition to the rights set out above in the section entitled “Data subject rights”, you have the right to stop distribution, the right to de-indexing and the right to re-indexing. We may request certain personal data to check the identity of the person making the request.

Specific information for Mexico

BMW AG provides the following supplementary information to persons in or from Mexico whose personal data have been collected or stored by BMW, www.fuelforlife.bmw-motorrad.com or any group company:

Applicable law

The processing of your personal data by BMW AG is subject to the Federal Act to Protect Personal Data (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) and the relevant regulations and directives (hereinafter known as the “Mexican data protection laws”).

Primary purposes of data processing

We hereby notify you that your personal data may be used by BMW AG for the following purposes:

  • Booking process and reception of the customer for the purpose of concluding a rental contract with the Rent A Ride partner selected by the customer.
  • Forwarding a contact request to the Fuel For Life partner selected by the customer.
  • Securing the operation of IT systems.
  • For all other related services.

Secondary purposes of data processing

We hereby notify you that your personal data may be used for purposes other than the provision of our services, for example:

Sensitive personal data

BMW AG may collect the following personal data.

  • Personal data: the personal data described in the section above entitled “What data about you may be collected?”.
  • Financial or asset data: Transaction information, including information about outstanding payments to our partners and suspicious transactions.

Rights of data subjects

Under the Mexican data protection laws, you, the data subject, are entitled at any time to access, rectification, erasure or processing of your personal data (hereinafter known as “ARCO rights”) and the right to revoke any consent you may have granted for processing the data. These rights can be exercised by sending a request to the BMW AG Data Protection Officer using the contact details shown above in the section entitled “Our contact details, your data protection rights and your right to complain to a data protection authority”. Please note that although exercising your ARCO rights is free of charge, BMW AG may charge for justified expenditure for shipping and copying.

Your request must at least contain your name, your full address or some other means of communication for our response to your request, documents that confirm your identity and clear and precise details of the personal data to which you require access or for which you require rectification, updating or deletion, the elements or documents in which these personal data may be found and the reasons for which you require access to your personal data or which you believe mean that your personal data must be updated, rectified or deleted.

Please note that it is possible that BMW AG will refuse you access to your personal data or may be unable to correct, delete, block or prevent the processing of all your personal data in compliance with current Mexican data protection laws, particularly in the following cases:

  • If the person making the request is not the owner of the personal data or the legal representative has not been correctly authorised to do so.
  •  If the personal data of the requester cannot be found in the database.
  • If the rights of third parties will be violated.
  • If a statutory ban or the decision of a relevant authority has been made which restricts access to personal data or their rectification or erasure or does not permit a complaint.
  • If the rectification, erasure or complaint has already been completed.

BMW AG will make a decision within a maximum of 20 days, starting from the date of receipt of your request for access, rectification or complaint. If the decision confirms that your request is valid, it will come into effect within the next 15 days after our response.

Amendments to the Fuel For Life privacy policy

All amendments to this Fuel For Life privacy policy will be made accessible to the general public on the BMW website and in our business premises. It is the responsibility of the data subject to stay up to date with the content of the privacy policy on a regular basis at www.fuelforlife.bmw-motorrad.com.

Our contact details

You may contact us or submit a complaint about a breach of the Mexican data protection laws by using the contact details of the BMW AG Data Protection Officer, which are provided in the section above entitled “Our contact details, your data protection rights and your right to complain to a data protection authority” in this Fuel For Life privacy policy. We will respond to your requests, investigate your complaints and make every effort to solve all the problems to your satisfaction.

National Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection

You have the right to submit a complaint to the National Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales) (hereinafter known as “INAI”) or to start proceedings to protect your ARCO rights, if you believe that your data protection rights have been affected. The contact details for the INAI are available at the following address: www.inai.org.mx. Please contact us initially to discuss your concerns directly.

Specific information for Serbia

Data transfer to third party countries

If personal data from the Republic of Serbia are sent to countries which do not guarantee a reasonable level of data protection in the sense of the Serbian Act for the Protection of Personal Data, the following provisions shall apply: BMW shall satisfy all the relevant conditions and implement all the measures required to ensure (i) reasonable guarantees relating to the processing of personal data and (ii) a reasonable level of protection. If any such measures are required, these measures may include (a) the use of standard contract clauses which have been approved by the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection, (b) binding internal corporate data protection regulations or (c) similar measures. For further details, you can contact the Fuel For Life customer support team by email at fuelforlife@bmw-motorrad.com.

Relevant supervisory authority

In the event of the illegal processing of personal data by BMW, data subject may exercise the statutory rights, including the right to submit a complaint to the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection – https://www.poverenik.rs/.

Questions or feedback?

How can we help you?

Please enter a message.

How can we get in touch?

*For Data Privacy information, please go to "Contact".

Thank you for getting in touch.

We will answer your message as soon as possible.

Questions?
spinner